skip navigation

2019/20 Indoor Evaluation Schedule

Evaluations

There will be a skills component and a game component to evaluations.  All players will be evaluated based on both aspects, along with previous playing history, coach input, team requirements and fit, and ultimately with our Technical Director in consultation with the respective coaches making decisions on player placement.

Evaluations - september 21-27

All evaluations will be held at the Westside Recreation Centre on outdoor grass field.  

NOTE:  All evaluations are outdoor on grass fields.  Please bring appropriate footwear to play outdoors and wear shinpads.

Please arrive early at your check-in time so that you are ready to go for the start of the evaluations.

TEAM ROSTERS

Team composition will be communicated October 3, and team practices will start Tuesday October 8

CMSA Team Entry is October 4

Team Rosters go to CMSA on October 21

INDOOR SEASON

CMSA play commences October 26

Attention: Please return to this page before heading to the evaluation as the schedule may change.

EVALUATION REQUIREMENTS
Important:

The items listed below must be completed to be eligible for the 2019 indoor evaluation:

  • Player must be registered prior to the evaluation (you cannot register at the evaluation)
  • Cheque payments must be received at the Chinooks office prior to September 20, or you may bring the cheques to the evaluation.

Payment Includes:

  1. Registration cheque, including volunteer payment (refunded when volunteer work completed) 
  2. Academy Fees: cheque post-dated to November 1, 2019
  3. Jersey Deposit: cheque for $100.00 post-dated to April 1, 2020
  4. Volunteer Charge: $50 charged at registration time, and refunded at the end of season based on volunteer work completed.
  • If financial assistance is required, a KidSport or JumpStart Application must be submitted by November 1, 2019

Evaluation Schedule - September 21 - 27

Day Date Location Facility Check-in Time Evaluation Time Hours Evaluation Gender Age Group Birth Year
Saturday September 21 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 8:30 a.m. 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. 1 SKILLS Boys U11 U12 2008, 2009
Saturday September 21 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 9:30 a.m. 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. 1 SKILLS Girls U10 U11 U12 2010-2008
Saturday September 21 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 9:30 a.m. 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. 1 SKILLS Girls U15 2006-2005
Saturday September 21 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 10:30 a.m. 11:00 - 12:00 p.m. 1 SKILLS Boys U7 U8 2013-2012
Saturday September 21 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 10:30 a.m. 11:00 - 12:00 p.m. 1 SKILLS Girls U7 U8 U9 2013-2011
Saturday September 21 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 11:30 a.m. 12:00 - 1:00 p.m. 1 SKILLS Boys U17 2004-2003
Saturday September 21 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 11:30 a.m. 12:00 - 1:00 p.m. 1 SKILLS Girls U17 2004-2003
Saturday September 21 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 11:30 a.m. 12:00 - 1:00 p.m. 1 SKILLS Boys U19 2002-2001
Sunday September 22 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 8:30 a.m. 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. 1 SKILLS Boys U9 U10 2011-2010
Sunday September 22 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 9:30 a.m. 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. 1 SKILLS Boys U13 U15 2007-2005
Sunday September 22 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 9:30 a.m. 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. 1 SKILLS Girls U13 2007
Sunday September 22 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 2:30 p.m. 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. 1 GAMES Boys U7 U8 2013-2012
Sunday September 22 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 2:30 p.m. 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. 1 GAMES Girls U7 U8 U9 2013-2011
Sunday September 22 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 3:30 p.m. 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. 1 GAMES Boys U17 U19 2004-2001
Sunday September 22 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 5:00 p.m. 5:30 - 7:00 p.m. 1.5 GAMES Girls U14 2006
Monday September 23 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 5:00 p.m. 5:30 - 6:30 p.m. 1 GOALKEEPER Boys/Girls U9-U13 2011-2007
Monday September 23 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 6:00 p.m. 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. 1 GOALKEEPER Boys/Girls U15-U19 2006-2001
Tuesday September 24 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 5:00 p.m. 5:30 - 6:30 p.m. 1 GAMES Boys U12 2008
Tuesday September 24 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 6:00 p.m. 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. 1 GAMES Girls U13 2007
Tuesday September 24 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 6:00 p.m. 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. 1 GAMES Girls U15 2006-2005
Wednesday September 25 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 5:00 p.m. 5:30 - 6:30 p.m. 1 GAMES Boys U11 2009
Wednesday September 25 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 6:00 p.m. 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. 1 GAMES Girls U10 U11 U12 2010-2008
Wednesday September 25 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 6:00 p.m. 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. 1 GAMES Boys U13 U15 2007-2005
Thursday September 26 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 5:00 p.m. 5:30 - 6:30 p.m. 1 GAMES Boys U9 U10 2011-2010
Thursday September 26 West Side Rec Centre - West Field Outdoor 6:00 p.m. 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. 1 GAMES Girls U17 2004-2003

Age Groups

Age Group Birth Year
U19 2002/2001
U17 2004/2003
U15 2006/2005
U13 2007
U12 2008
U11 2009
U10 2010
U9 2011
U8 2012
U7 2013

Contact

Chinooks Soccer Club  

Address:

Suite #62, 305 – 4625 Varsity Dr. NW Calgary, AB T3A 0Z9

 
Phone Number:   403-263-5831  
Email Address:      admin@chinooksoccer.com